2 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
[…] Dorosan, 350 Fed.
App’x 874, 875 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (noting that U.S.
Postal Service is authorized under the Property Clause to
28 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
exclude firearms from its property); Volokh, Implementing
the Right for Self-Defense, 56 U.C.L.A. L. Rev. at 1529-33.
As the district court noted, Daingerfield Island is a national
park area where large numbers of people, including children,
congregate for recreation. See Masciandaro, 648 F. Supp. 2d
at 790. Such circumstances justify reasonable measures to
secure public safety.
We also conclude that § 2.4(b)’s narrow prohibition is rea-
sonably adapted to that substantial governmental interest.
Under § 2.4(b), national parks patrons are prohibited from
possessing loaded firearms, and only then within their motor
vehicles. 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b) ("Carrying or possessing a loaded
weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel, or other mode of transpor-
tation is prohibited"). We have no occasion in this case to
address a regulation of unloaded firearms. Loaded firearms
are surely more dangerous than unloaded firearms, as they
could fire accidentally or be fired before a potential victim has
the opportunity to flee.