2 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
[…] Secretary of the Interior from enforcing a regulation such as
§ 2.4(b) in certain circumstances, that Act did not modify or
revoke 16 U.S.C. § 3, which authorized, and continues to
authorize, the Secretary of the Interior generally to issue
national park regulations that are enforceable by a fine or
imprisonment or both. If we accept the argument that the
Credit CARD Act somehow repealed a portion of 16 U.S.C.
§ 3 by implication by limiting the Secretary of the Interior’s
authority, the original form of the authorizing statute would
nonetheless be saved under the general savings statute, 1
U.S.C. § 109, which provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to
release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or lia-
bility incurred under such statute, unless the repeal-
ing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute
shall be treated as still remaining in force for the pur-
pose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution
for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or
liability.
This provision reversed the common-law rule, under which
the repeal of a criminal law "preclude[d] punishment for acts
UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO 11
antedating the repeal." Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 271; see also
Yeaton v. United States, 9 U.S. (5 Cranch) 281, 283 (1809)