2 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
[…] Columbia issued a preliminary injunction, blocking enforce-
ment of newly promulgated § 2.4(h), because the Department
of the Interior had failed to conduct the required environmen-
6 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
tal impact analysis. See Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Vio-
lence v. Salazar, 612 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2009).
Responding to this ruling, Congress promptly added language
to an unrelated piece of legislation, which in essence rein-
stated § 2.4(h) by statute. See Credit Card Accountability
Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 ("Credit CARD
Act"), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1a-7b(b). Section 512 of the
Credit CARD Act provides:
The Secretary of the Interior shall not promulgate or
enforce any regulation that prohibits an individual
from possessing a firearm including an assembled or
functional firearm in any unit of the National Park
System or the National Wildlife Refuge System if —
(1) the individual is not otherwise prohib-
ited by law from possessing the firearm;
and
(2) the possession of the firearm is in com-
pliance with the law of the State in which
the unit of the National Park System or the
National Wildlife Refuge System is located.
16 U.S.C. § 1a-7b(b).
On appeal, the district court rejected Masciandaro’s argu-
ment for application of § 2.4(h) in lieu of § 2.4(b) and
affirmed the magistrate judge’s ruling. United States v. Mas-
ciandaro, 648 F. Supp. 2d 779 (E.D. Va. 2009). Relying
mainly on United States v.