2 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
[…] under the Act had been revoked did not preclude the prosecu-
tion for an offense that occurred while the regulations were in
force.
As in Hark, the regulation at issue here was promulgated
pursuant to an enabling statute that permitted the Secretary of
the Interior to issue rules in furtherance of a specific objec-
tive. In Hark, the Emergency Price Control Act authorized the
Price Administrator to establish "by regulation . . . maximum
prices" of a variety of goods so as to prevent profiteering, see
Emergency Price Control Act of 1942, § § 1(a), 2(a), 56 Stat.
23, 23-24 (1942), whereas the enabling statute here, 16 U.S.C.
§ 3, provided the Secretary of the Interior with the power to
issue regulations "necessary . . . for the use and management
of the parks . . . under the jurisdiction of the National Parks
Service." Both statutes made it a crime to violate the regula-
tions, and both set forth specific penalties for violations. Com-
UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO 9
pare Emergency Price Control Act of 1942, § 4(a), 56 Stat.
23, 28 ("It shall be unlawful . . . for any person to sell or
deliver any commodity . . . in violation of any regulation or
order under section 2"), and id. § 205(a)-(b), 56 Stat. 23, 33
(authorizing fines of up to $5,000 or imprisonment for up to
two years for willful violations), with 16 U.S.C. § 3 ("[A]ny
violation of any of the rules and regulations authorized by this
[Act] shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or
imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both . . .").
Masciandaro claims that Hark is distinguishable because 16
U.S.C. § 3 does not "contain substantive provisions directly
restricting or prohibiting certain conduct," as did the Emer-
gency Price Control Act. This argument, however, is unper-