2 UNITED STATES v. MASCIANDARO
[…] police station, Masciandaro produced an expired Virginia
concealed weapon carry permit.
Daingerfield Island, where Masciandaro was arrested, is
not an island but an outcropping of land extending into the
Potomac River near Alexandria. The area, which is managed
by the National Park Service, is used for recreational purposes
and includes a restaurant, marina, biking trail, wooded areas,
and other public facilities.
Masciandaro was charged with "carrying or possessing a
loaded weapon in a motor vehicle" within national park areas,
in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b), and failing to comply with
a traffic control device (the parking sign), in violation of 36
C.F.R. § 4.12. These regulations were promulgated by the
Secretary of the Interior under 16 U.S.C. § 3, which autho-
rizes the Secretary to "make and publish such rules and regu-
lations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and
management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under
the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." Violations of
these regulations are punishable by a fine of not more than
$500 or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both. Id.
At trial, Masciandaro explained that he carried the handgun
for self-defense, as he frequently slept in his car while travel-