CSI Aviation Services, Inc. v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] The term “air carrier” means “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(2). DOT appears to have assumed that, as a broker of charter flights for the federal government, CSI was engaged in the indirect provision of “air transportation.” But this reading failed to engage with the special statutory definition of that term. Under the relevant part of the statute, “air transportation” is defined to include “interstate air transportation,” id. § 40102(a)(5), which in turn means the interstate “transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation,” id. § 40102(a)(25) (emphasis added). “Common carrier” is a well-known term that comes to us from the common law. See Try Scheidler v. Nat.