UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] CBP’s legal position or require that an agency record be developed given the purely legal nature
of CBP’s position.
Defendants also argue that “other enforcement options are available under the statute,”
such as “simply ordering the crew to be detained on board or removed [under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1282,
1284(a)(2)] without ever issuing any penalties” and thus Plaintiffs do not necessarily face any
imminent penalties from CBP’s November 2013 letter. Def.’s Reply at 7. As an initial matter,
14
the Court fails to see how 8 U.S.C. § 1284(a)(2) and § 1282(b) do not penalize the employer
since both provisions require an employer to detain an employee on board and the latter requires
the master or commanding officer of the vessel on which the illegal crewman arrived to, in
addition, “remove[] [the crewman] from the United States at the expense of the transportation
line which brought him to the United States” and bear “the expenses of his detention” until
removed. Furthermore, if Defendants choose to take this enforcement action against Plaintiffs, it
is unclear to the Court, and the Defendants have not indicated, what administrative review, if
any, would occur before the CBP took that action.