UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statements and conclusions [were] tentative, open to further consideration, or conditional on
future agency action.”). Accordingly, as the Court of Appeals did in CSI Aviation Services Inc.,
this Court finds that CBP has given a “definitive” legal position. Ciba-Geigy, 801 F.2d at 437.
12
Defendants argue, however, that CBP’s position is subject to further agency
consideration because Plaintiffs “have administrative remedies and an administrative appeal
process available to them.” Def.’s Reply at 7 (emphasis added). Specifically, Defendants cite to
8 C.F.R. § 280.12, which states that within thirty days of receiving a Notice of Intention to Fine,
any person upon whom such a notice has been served “may file” a “written defense setting forth
the reasons why a fine should not be imposed,” and § 1280.1(b), giving the Board of
Immigration Appeals “appellate authority to review DHS decisions involving fines.” However,
the facts relevant to CBP’s position are undisputed and thus CBP’s position represents a “purely