Slip Op. 18-81
[…] 191.92 to drawback claims under the TFTEA. Pls. Br. at 21–22. For support, Plaintiffs cite 19
C.F.R. § 191.0, which states that Part 191 “sets forth general provisions applicable to all drawback
claims.” Pls. Br. at 22 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 191.0 (emphasis added)). Assuming, without deciding,
that Part 191 generally applies to TFTEA drawback claims, it is nevertheless the text of the TFTEA
and Section 191.92, rather than Section 191.0’s generalized scope language, which control the
disposition of Counts I and II.
The “Scope” portion of Section 191.92 states: “Accelerated payment of drawback is only
available when [CBP’s] review of the request for accelerated payment of drawback does not find
omissions from, or inconsistencies with the requirements of the drawback law and part 191 . . . .”
19 C.F.R. § 191.92(a)(1) (emphasis added). The “drawback law” applicable to TFTEA drawback
claims is 19 U.S.C. § 1313, as modified by the TFTEA. The TFTEA required Treasury to newly
determine what calculation methods would apply to TFTEA drawback claims, TFTEA §