Slip Op. 18-81
[…] 392 Fed. App’x at 860–61 (unpublished). In this instance, however, the 90-day window
prescribed for OMB review by Executive Order 12,866, ending July 5, 2018, will likely have
lapsed before any relief ordered could be implemented. Thus, truncation of OMB review is a
moot issue.
Court No. 18-00059 Page 19
that the Congressional requirement is not abrogated through excessive delay. If Defendants find
themselves unable to promptly issue the entire regulatory package currently under consideration,
the government should consider whether parts of the package which satisfy the mandate of TFTEA
Section 906 can be promulgated in advance of any unresolved portions of the regulatory package.
Finally, the court may fashion other relief by which to safeguard Plaintiffs’ drawback rights
under the TFTEA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (1980) (“The Court of International Trade shall possess
all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United
States.”). As now stated in the Guidance Document, until new regulations are promulgated,
Defendants do allow Plaintiffs to file under the old version of 19 U.S.C. § 1313, and obtain
accelerated drawback payments under the existing regulations. Guidance Document at 3.