5214 UNITED STATES v. BIBBINS
[…] Accordingly, we hold that
the district court’s rejection of Bibbins’s necessity defense
was supported by substantial evidence, and we affirm his con-
viction of violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1).
B. Obstructing a License Plate
[8] Bibbins was also convicted of violating 36 C.F.R.
§ 4.2(b), which prohibits “[v]iolating a provision of [s]tate
law.” The district court held that Bibbins violated Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 482.275, which provides: “[t]he license plates for a
motor vehicle . . . must be attached thereto . . . during the cur-
rent calendar year or registration period.” Section 482.275
also requires that “[e]very license plate must at all times be
securely fashioned to the vehicle . . . in a place and position
to be clearly visible, and must be maintained free from for-
eign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.” Criti-
cally, § 482.275 applies only to license plates on “motor
vehicles.” Under Nevada law, a “motor vehicle” is defined as
a vehicle that is “self-propelled.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.075.
It is undisputed that the license plate on Bibbins’s towed