5214 UNITED STATES v. BIBBINS
[…] Second, our conclusion that the “resisting” violation of
§ 2.32(a)(1) includes a willfulness element is consistent with
our precedent of frequently interpreting Forest Service regula-
tions to require such an element. As we have explained,
“[s]trict criminal liability is strong medicine, and, accord-
ingly, we have read criminal intent requirements into some
Forest Service regulations, where their language remotely
suggested it.” United States v. Kent, 945 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th
Cir. 1991); see also United States v. Semenza, 835 F.2d 223,
225 (9th Cir. 1987) (construing 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a), which
prohibits “allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in
the National Forest System” to require the government to
prove that the violator acted willfully); United States v. Laun-
der, 743 F.2d 686, 689 (9th Cir. 1984) (interpreting a statute
that prohibits “permit[ting]” or “suffer[ing]” a fire to spread
out of control in a national forest to require a showing of will-
fulness).