5214 UNITED STATES v. BIBBINS
[…] deliberate, step-by-step manner, the time counter on the video/audio
recording indicates that only 20 seconds passed from the point at which
Ranger Lake first told [Bibbins] to spread his legs through the completion
of the tazering and handcuffing.”
5218 UNITED STATES v. BIBBINS
ulation. United States v. Hoff, 22 F.3d 222, 223 (9th Cir.
1994) (per curiam). We also review de novo a lower court’s
interpretation of state law. Feldman v. Allstate Ins. Co., 322
F.3d 660, 665 (9th Cir. 2003).
A. Resisting a Government Employee
[1] Bibbins was convicted of violating 36 C.F.R.
§ 2.32(a)(1), a regulation of the National Park Service that
prohibits “[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or intention-
ally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged
in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an
official duty.” Specifically, Bibbins was convicted of violat-
ing the “resisting” offense of the regulation.
[2] Bibbins contends that the “resisting” offense of 36
C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1) contains a willfulness element and that the
evidence at trial was insufficient to show that he acted willfully.3