Harrison v. Gillespie
[…] Nevada statutes establish a three-step procedure for imposing the death penalty. First, the jury must unanimously find that an aggravating factor is present beyond a reasonable doubt, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.554(3); Hollaway v. State, 6 P.3d 987, 996 (Nev. 2000) (en banc); that finding is considered a factual determination under Nevada law, Johnson v. State, 59 P.3d 450, 460 (Nev. 2002) (en banc) (per curiam). Second, each juror must individually conclude that the mitigating factors do not outweigh the aggravating factors, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.554(3); Hollaway, 6 P.3d at 996; that conclusion is “in 6 Under Nevada law, in cases imposing the death penalty the jury must return a “written verdict.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.554(4) (“If a jury imposes a sentence of death, the jury shall render a written verdict signed by the foreman.”). 7 The parties may poll the jury in order “to ascertain for a certainty that each of the jurors approves of the verdict as returned.” Humphries v. Dist. of Columbia, 174 U.S. 190, 194 (1899). Such a poll exists primarily to dis- pel uncertainty about the jury’s verdict.