and thus waived the issue on the custodian’s behalf. See Smith v. Idaho,
[…] The second statute cited by the prosecution requires the
jury to be polled at the request of any party, or by the court
sua sponte, after the jury returns a verdict. Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 175.531. The statute does not state that only post-verdict
polling is permissible, and therefore would not have prohib-
ited the judge from polling the jurors after they had reported
their inability to reach a sentencing decision.
The third and final statute sets forth the procedure to be fol-
lowed when a jury is unable to reach a unanimous sentencing
decision in a capital case. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.556(1). When
that situation occurs, “the district judge who conducted the
trial or accepted the plea of guilty shall sentence the defendant
to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or
impanel a new jury to determine the sentence.” Id. In Harri-
son’s case, the judge chose the latter option. Nothing in the
statute, however, precluded the judge from conducting a poll,
286 HARRISON v. GILLESPIE
before discharging the initial jury, in order to determine
whether it was actually deadlocked or whether Harrison had