BLATCHFORD v. ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH 6633
[…] would not be receiving reimbursement or indemnification
from herself.2
[2] In addition to limiting the reach of an eligible provid-
er’s right to the provider’s relationship to third parties only,
and not to the Native American who received services, the
statute limits the ways in which the provider may enforce its
right against third parties. The provider may enforce that right
in one of only two ways. Congress specified that the provider
either may join a civil action filed by the individual (or his or
her heirs) against a third party or, if the individual does not
2
The amended version of § 1621e(a) is even more explicit because it
lists the third parties against which the health care provider may recover:
A “tribal organization shall have the right to recover from an insurance
company, health maintenance organization, employee benefit plan, third-
party tortfeasor, or any other responsible or liable third party.” Naturally,
the list does not include the individual who received services.
BLATCHFORD v. ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH 6639
file such an action, may file its own action against a third
party. 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(e).3
The ordinary workings of this statute are uncomplicated.