UNPUBLISHED
[…] the initial licensing denial is in itself indicative of the
soundness of the administrative scheme. After the Director
denied Tsoras a gambling license, that decision went through two
layers of review, one before the hearing examiner and one before
the full Commission. Tsoras availed himself of these
opportunities to present the arguments and evidence supporting
his position.
When Tsoras did not prevail at either juncture in the
administrative process, he had yet an additional opportunity to
appeal, this time to the West Virginia court system. See W. Va.
Code §§ 29-22C-17; 29A-5-4. West Virginia Code § 29-22C-17
states: “Any person aggrieved by a final order or decision of
the commission in a contested case may file a petition for
appeal in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County within thirty days
after the person received notice of the final order or decision,
as provided in section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a
of this code.” This appeal to the state court system affords de
novo review of questions of law, which would certainly include
Tsoras’s constitutional arguments. See Carpenter v.
Cicchirillo, 662 S.E.2d 508, 511 (W. Va. 2008). This option for
6
state court review offered Tsoras a third opportunity to make