IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In approving the terminals, the Commission “shall take into account
advancements in computer technology, competition from nearby states and the
preservation of jobs in the West Virginia pari-mutuel racing industry.” W. Va. Code
§ 29-22A-6(a) (2011). Moreover, the hardware and software components of the
machines are required to precisely comport with statutory parameters, and “[e]ach video
lottery terminal approved for placement at a licensed racetrack must conform to the exact
specifications of the video lottery terminal prototype tested and approved by the
commission.” Id. § 29-22A-5(f) (1994); see id. § 29-22A-9(b)(1) (1998) (mandating the
“manufacture [of] terminals and associated equipment for placement in this state in
accordance with the specifications and procedures . . . in sections five and six of this
article”). The machines “shall pay out no less than eighty percent and no more than
ninety-five percent of the amount wagered.” Id. § 29-22A-6(c)(1). Each terminal must
“[a]llow[] a player at any time to simultaneously clear all game play credits and print a