In re: Jody May Walters, *
[…] after the bank obtained its judgments and several years after the underlying debts
were contracted. Walters argues that although the Pleasant Hill property was
acquired after she became indebted to the bank and after the bank obtained its
judgments, she is nonetheless entitled to protect her interest in the property under §
561.20 of the Iowa Code as an exempt homestead because the Pleasant Hill
property was acquired with the proceeds of a former homestead, the Cerromar
property in Florida, which was acquired prior to the bank’s judgments.
Section 561.20 provides: “Where [. . .] a new homestead has been acquired
with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old,
is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have
been.” Iowa Code § 561.20 (2010). This section “gives to the owner of the
homestead the right to change homesteads, and when a homestead is disposed of
for the purpose of investing the proceeds in a new homestead the proceeds are