In re: Jody May Walters, *
[…] has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will
retain.” Iowa Code § 561.1 (2010).
Walters claims the Pleasant Hill property as her homestead. It is undisputed
that the bank obtained its judgment on the defaulted loans prior to the acquisition
of the Pleasant Hill property and the bank argues that pursuant to § 561.21(1) of
the Iowa Code, Walters is not entitled to exempt the homestead from execution by
the bank because the bank’s debts arose prior to the acquisition of the Pleasant Hill
property.
Section 561.21(1) provides: “The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of
each of the following classes: Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then
only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the
debtor, liable to execution.” Iowa Code 561.21(1) (2010); In re Allen, 301 B.R.
55, 59 (Bankr. S.D. Iowa 2003) (“It is important to note that section 561.21(1)
speaks in terms of ‘debts,’ meaning a creditor holding an antecedent claim need
not have reduced that claim to judgment in order to raise an objection to the