In re: Jody May Walters, *
[…] We have reviewed those decisions and, like
the bankruptcy court and the BAP, find no conflict. In any event, the plain language
of the statute as construed by the Supreme Court of Iowa is controlling. See Elliott
v. Till, 259 N.W. 460, 463 (Iowa 1935) (proceeds invested in a new homestead “are
exempt from execution”); accord In re Bargfrede, 117 F.3d 1078, 1081 (8th Cir.
1997). Mrs. Walters was properly denied a new homestead exemption.
II. The § 561.21(1) Issue.
For more than 150 years, the Iowa homestead laws have excepted antecedent
debts from the exemption. See Iowa Code § 2281 (1860), construed in Hale v.
Heaslip, 16 Iowa 451, 1864 WL 225 (Iowa 1864). However, this exception has
included the limitation now found in § 561.21(1): “The homestead may be sold to
satisfy . . . debts contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a
deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to
-4-
execution.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the limitation is “to protect the
homestead as far as possible, so that it will not be sold unless necessary to the
payment of debts for which it is pledged, or is made liable under the statute.”
Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v.