In re: Jody May Walters, *
[…] the new homestead for which an exemption is claimed.
Bank of the West argues that we should not consider this chain-of-Iowa-
homesteads contention because Mrs. Walters did not raise it before the bankruptcy
court and the BAP. Without question, while the record contained evidence she lived
at the prior Iowa locations, Mrs. Walters argued only that the Cerromar Drive home
was the “old” homestead for § 561.20 purposes. We need not decide if this new
contention was adequately preserved for our review. We agree with the bankruptcy
court and the BAP that the plain language of § 561.20 limits the “new homestead”
exemption to cases where, in the words of the statute, “a new homestead has been
acquired with the proceeds of the old.” Mrs. Walters argues that we need to resolve
a conflict in the published bankruptcy court decisions of the Northern District and the
Southern District of Iowa on this issue. We have reviewed those decisions and, like
the bankruptcy court and the BAP, find no conflict.