Walters v. Bank of the West
[…] We have reviewed those decisions and, like the bankruptcy court and the BAP, find no conflict. In any event, the plain language of the statute as construed by the Supreme Court of Iowa is controlling. See Elliott v. Till, 219 Iowa 649, 259 N.W. 460, 463 (1935) (proceeds invested in a new homestead “are exempt from execution”); accord In re Bargfrede, 117 F.3d 1078, 1081 (8th Cir. 1997). Mrs. Walters was properly denied a new homestead exemption.

II. The § 561.21(1) Issue.

For more than 150 years, the Iowa homestead laws have excepted antecedent debts from the exemption. See Iowa Code § 2281 (1860), construed in Hale v. Heaslip, 16 Iowa 451, 1864 WL 225 (Iowa 1864). However, this exception has included the limitation now found in § 561.21(1): “The homestead may be sold to satisfy ... debts contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the limitation is “to protect the homestead as far as possible, so that it will not be sold unless necessary to the payment of debts for which it is pledged, or is made liable under the statute.” Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v.