Commonwealth v. Riley
[…] In order properly to evaluate the cause of the defendant's condition before commencing treatment, the doctor ordered X-rays and a blood test. The result of the blood test noted above was placed in the defendant's hospital record. At the close of the evidence, the judge ruled that the blood test result contained in the hospital record would be admissible because it had been ordered for medical reasons. The defendant contends that the admission of the hospital record was error because it did not meet the requirements of G.L.c. 233, § 79. He also argues that its admission violated the defendant's rights of confrontation and to a fair trial.

Under G.L.c. 233, § 79, as amended through St. 1974, c. 225, "[r]ecords kept by hospitals ... under [G.L.c. 111, § 70] shall be admissible ... as evidence ... so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases ... but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability."