PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Services (“CMS”).
As part of Medicaid, states are eligible to receive
federal financial participation to assist with medical
assistance expenditures for eligible individuals in hospitals,
nursing facilities, and intermediate care facilities for the
mentally retarded. Federal financial participation was
extended in 1981 to cover developmentally disabled
individuals receiving care in home- and community-based
settings. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
1396n(c)(1), states can opt-in to this coverage program by
obtaining a “waiver” of other provisions of the Medicaid
Statute. Section 1396n(c)(1), in pertinent part, provides:
3
The Secretary may by waiver provide that a
State plan approved under this subchapter may
include as “medical assistance” under such plan
payment for part or all of the cost of home or
community-based services (other than room
and board) approved by the Secretary which are
provided pursuant to a written plan of care to
individuals with respect to whom there has been
a determination that but for the provision of