Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a). Section 1396b(a)(7) governs the administrative costs at issue in this case. Id. § 1396b(a)(7). 2 Specifically, § 1396b(a)(7) sets the usual amount of FFP at 50 percent for costs that are “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.” That is, states can receive 50 cents on the dollar for costs claimed under their plans that meet the definition of administrative costs in § 1396b(a)(7). To implement this provision, HHS promulgated 42 C.F.R § 433.15(b)(7), which included the statutory FFP percentage for reimbursement and a summary explanation of administrative costs. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.15(b)(7) (“All other activities the Secretary finds necessary for proper and efficient administration of the State plan: 50 percent.”). But neither the statute nor the implementing regulation defines “administration” or “necessary.” 2 This case only involves claims for administrative costs under § 1396b(a)(7).