Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States
[…] Within HHS, CMS oversees state compliance with Medicaid requirements. 42 C.F.R. § 430.15(b). Under this cooperative program, the federal government reimburses a state for a portion of its expenditures for both “medical assistance” (i.e., medical care and services) and “administration” of the Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(a), 1396d(a). There is a statute establishing the amount of federal funding available to a state for such expenditures, known as Federal Financial Participation (“FFP”). See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a). Section 1396b(a)(7) governs the administrative costs at issue in this case. Id. § 1396b(a)(7). 2 Specifically, § 1396b(a)(7) sets the usual amount of FFP at 50 percent for costs that are “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.” That is, states can receive 50 cents on the dollar for costs claimed under their plans that meet the definition of administrative costs in § 1396b(a)(7).