Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States
[…] Pennsylvania does not claim that the training costs were allowable under other provisions of the Medicaid statute. 5 B. The 1994 SMDL In 1994 the Health Care Financing Administration (“HCFA”), CMS’s predecessor, published the 1994 SMDL. After an influx of inappropriately claimed administrative activities, HCFA issued the Letter to “reiterate [its] long- standing policy on allowable administrative costs.” JA 109. The 1994 SMDL quotes § 1396b(a)(7)’s requirement that FFP is permitted only for amounts “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State Plan.” JA 109. It then interprets that language to mean that “allowable claims . . . must be directly related to the administration of the Medicaid program.” JA 109. The 1994 SMDL gives examples of administrative costs that HCFA has allowed in the past.