Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States
[…] It stated that this “textual silence” suggests that any agency rule implementing the statute is likely substantive, reasoning that, “[w]here Congress has specifically declined to create a standard, the [agency] cannot claim its implementing rule is an interpretation of the statute.” New Hampshire Hosp., 887 F.3d at 71 (alteration in original) (quoting Mendoza v. Perez, 754 F.3d 1002, 1022 (D.C. Cir. 2014)). Unlike § 1396r-4(g)(1), which does not provide a standard to guide the Secretary in implementing the “costs incurred” rule, § 1396b(a)(7) does provide a meaningful standard for the administrative expenses rule. It instructs the Secretary that administrative expenses are amounts “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.” So, Congress has not granted the Secretary carte blanche authority to fill in a statutory gap as it did in the statute involved in New Hampshire Hospital; rather, 19 it gave the Secretary a rule (administrative costs under § 1396b(a)(7) are reimbursed at 50%) and provided a standard