Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States
[…] New Hampshire Hospital does not concern § 1396b(a)(7) or administrative costs. Rather it involves 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1), which deals with caps on reimbursements to hospitals for medical services to Medicaid patients. Specifically, that statute provides that reimbursements to hospitals for Medicaid services cannot exceed the hospital’s “costs incurred” in furnishing those services. But the statute leaves it to the Secretary to decide what payments must be offset from “costs incurred.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) (“A payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not . . . exceed[ ] the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services []as determined by the Secretary. . . .”). The court found it significant that the statute lacked any standard for what “costs incurred” means and left it to the Secretary to fill that gap.