United States Court of Appeals
[…] G or U by failing to obtain from each Borrower a
Federal Reserve Form FR G-3 or U-1.3
1. Whether the Borrowers May Assert Violations of
Regulations G and U as an Affirmative Defense
We begin by considering whether the district court
erred in concluding that the Borrowers lacked standing
to assert violations of Regulations G and U as an affirma-
2
Regulation U provided: “Arranging credit. No bank may
arrange for the extension . . . of any purpose credit, except
upon the same terms and conditions under which the bank
itself may extend . . . purpose credit under this part.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 221.3(a)(3). It also provided: “Extending credit. No bank
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan
value of the collateral securing the credit.” Id. § 221.3(a)(1).
3
Regulation G required that in the case of extension of credit
secured directly or indirectly by margin stock, “the lender
shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 207.3(e). And Regulation U required a bank that extends
such credit in an amount greater than $100,000 to “require
its customer to execute Form FR U-1.” Id. § 221.3(b).
Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al. 13
tive defense. The district court’s conclusion was based