United States Court of Appeals
[…] offers no explanation why the Bank could not have
relied on both the stock and the guaranty, and we are
unaware of any. The Bank relied on Comdisco’s
guaranty, which one could reasonably find was secured
by the stock. Thus, there is at least a reasonable
inference that the Bank indirectly relied on the stock as
collateral for the loans.
As noted earlier, the Trustee did not contest whether
Comdisco violated Regulation G. If Comdisco com-
mitted “extending” violations of Regulation G, then
it seems that the Bank likewise committed “extending” and
“arranging” violations of Regulation U. See 12 C.F.R. §
221.3(a)(3) (“No bank may arrange for the extension . . . of
any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and
conditions under which the bank itself may extend . . .
purpose credit under this part.”); 12 C.F.R. § 221.118
(referencing 12 C.F.R. § 207.103). In addition, the Trustee
does not contest that neither Federal Reserve Form FR G-3
nor Form FR U-1 was provided to the Borrowers. Thus,