United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al. 37
We emphasize that the issue is not whether the stock
directly secured the Bank’s loans, but whether the
stock indirectly secured the loans and/or secured the
guaranty. In arguing that the stock did not indirectly
secure the loans, the Trustee contends that the Borrowers
failed to identify any restriction or limitation on the
stock itself requiring that the stock or its proceeds
be used to pay the Bank. In response, the Borrowers
identify several restrictions on the SIP shares, which
they claim implicate 12 C.F.R. § 221.2(g)(1)(i), which
states that “Indirectly secured (1) Includes any arrange-
ment with the customer under which: (i) The customer’s
right or ability to sell, pledge, or otherwise dispose of
margin stock owned by the customer is in any way re-
stricted while the credit remains outstanding . . . .” The
Trustee replies that the identified restrictions all operate
in favor of Comdisco, not the Bank, and, as a result,
the shares cannot amount to an indirect security—at
least not in favor of the Bank. The Trustee claims that