I. BACKGROUND
[…] (Of course, the Borrowers would have had to prove Regulation G violations to obtain summary judgment in their favor.) It would be unfair to uphold a grant of summary judgment in favor of the Trustee based on the lack of evidence that Regulation G was violated because the Borrowers did not have a fair opportunity to respond to such an argument.
As for the Bank’s alleged violations of Regulation U, the Trustee argued that the Bank had not relied on the SIP Shares as collateral, thus asserting the good-faith non-reliance exception to the meaning of “indirectly secured.” See 12 C.F.R. § 221.2(g)(2)(iv) (stating that “indirectly secured” “[d]oes not include ... an arrangement [under § 221.3(g)(1) ] if: ... [t]he bank, in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock as collateral in extending ... the particular credit”); 12 C.F.R. § 221.117 (discussing when a bank in “good faith” has not relied on stock as collateral). This good-faith non-reliance exception only applies to extension or maintenance violations; it does not apply to arranging violations.