I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, each SIP Participant had executed a stock power in blank that was held by Comdisco or Mellon Bank and would allow the holder to sell the shares in the open market or transfer the shares to itself. (Id.)
We are unsure how the second fact relied on by the Trustee indicates that the Bank in good faith did not rely on the stock as collateral for the loans. It seems that the Borrowers are right — this seems to be simply a restatement of the fact that the loans were not directly secured by the shares. Also the Trustee overlooks the two factors specifically mentioned in 12 C.F.R. § 221.117(b) as some indication that the bank had not relied upon the stock as collateral — that “the bank had obtained a reasonably current financial statement of the borrower and this statement could reasonably support the loan” and “the loan ... was payable on one or more fixed maturities which were typical of maturities applied by the bank to loans otherwise similar except for not involving any possible question of stock collateral.” As stated earlier, the Borrowers’ financial statements support a reasonable inference that the Bank did not rely on them to support the loans.
Next, the Trustee argues that the SIP Shares were not collateral for Comdisco’s guaranty.