I. BACKGROUND
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all citations in this opinion are to the 1998 edition of the Code of Federal Regulations, which contains the versions of the regulations in effect at the relevant time.
. Regulation U provided: "Arranging credit. No bank may arrange for the extension ... of any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and conditions under which the bank itself may extend ... purpose credit under this part.” 12 C.F.R. § 221.3(a)(3). It also provided: "Extending credit. No bank shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan value of the collateral securing the credit.” Id. § 221.3(a)(1).
.Regulation G required that in the case of extension of credit secured directly or indirectly by margin stock, “the lender shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3.” 12 C.F.R. § 207.3(e). And Regulation U required a bank that extends such credit in an amount greater than $100,000 to "require its customer to execute Form FR U-l.” Id. § 221.3(b).
. Presumably the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.