United States Court of Appeals
[…] “standardized reporting methodology” to assess bycatch in the
Northeastern fisheries, we reverse the judgment and instruct
the district court to vacate the rule adopting the methodology
and to remand the matter to the agency for further
proceedings.
I. Background
The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and
Management Act, as amended by the Sustainable Fisheries
Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1884 (Fisheries Act), requires the
Secretary of Commerce, through the Fisheries Service, * to
adopt policies that “to the extent practicable,” reduce the
volume of bycatch, § 1851(a), that is, fish that are
inadvertently or unavoidably captured by nets or other gear
and then discarded, see § 1802(2) (defining bycatch as the
“fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold
or kept for personal use”). See also § 1801(c)(3) (stating
*
The Fisheries Service is a branch of the National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), in the Department of
Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce and the NOAA are also
defendants and appellees in this lawsuit. For simplicity we refer
only to the Service.