Oceana, Inc. v. Gary Locke
[…] I. Background The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, as amended by the Sustainable Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1884 (Fisheries Act), requires the Secretary of Commerce, through the Fisheries Service, * to adopt policies that “to the extent practicable,” reduce the volume of bycatch, § 1851(a), that is, fish that are inadvertently or unavoidably captured by nets or other gear and then discarded, see § 1802(2) (defining bycatch as the “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use”). See also § 1801(c)(3) (stating * The Fisheries Service is a branch of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), in the Department of Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce and the NOAA are also defendants and appellees in this lawsuit.