Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross
[…] Minimizing bycatch is important because “[b]ycatch can . . . impede efforts to protect marine ecosystems and achieve sustainable fisheries and the full benefits they can provide to the Nation.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(b). Bycatch may not only “preclude other more productive uses of fishery resources,” but also “increase substantially the uncertainty concerning total fishing-related mortality.” Id. Under the Fisheries Act, Fishery Management Plans must “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the 4 amount and type of bycatch.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11). Pursuant to § 1851(a)(2), “[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.” B. In 2008, the Fisheries Service promulgated an omnibus amendment to the Fishery Management Plans covering the Northeast region. See 73 Fed. Reg. 4736 (Jan. 28, 2008) (the “2008 Amendment”).