Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross
[…] J.A. 724 (emphasis added). Oceana argues that the Fisheries Service’s exclusion of non-federally managed species from the prescribed process for determining observer coverage level prevent the Reporting Methodology from being “standardized,” in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11). Oceana argues that Congress intended for the term “bycatch” to include non-federally managed species; bycatch is defined as “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use,” id. § 1802(2), and fish is defined as “finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than 10 marine mammals and birds,” id. § 1802(12). The Fisheries Service does not dispute that the definition of ‘bycatch’ encompasses non-federally managed species but notes that § 1853(a)(11) contains no requirements governing the contents of the standardized reporting methodology. We agree.