Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross
[…] Rather, Oceana argues, we ought apply a more stringent standard that considers whether the Fisheries Service used the “best scientific information available.” Id. Given this standard, Oceana believes they are entitled to any “internal documents that bear on the agency’s consideration of scientific information.” Id. Both the Fisheries Act and our prior decision in this case confirm that we must employ the routine APA standard of review. The judicial review provision of the Fisheries Act provides that Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the United States Code — the APA — governs our review. See 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). The Fisheries Act specifically commands that we “only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of [Title 5].” Id.