Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross
[…] Oceana argues that Congress intended for the term “bycatch” to include non-federally managed species; bycatch is defined as “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use,” id. § 1802(2), and fish is defined as “finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than 10 marine mammals and birds,” id. § 1802(12). The Fisheries Service does not dispute that the definition of ‘bycatch’ encompasses non-federally managed species but notes that § 1853(a)(11) contains no requirements governing the contents of the standardized reporting methodology. We agree. Congress directs the Fisheries Service to “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(11). We need not, as Oceana would like, interpret the statute’s use of the word “standardized” to require that the Fisheries Service consider all bycatch species, rather than a subset thereof, in determining observer assignments.