Case: 10-40179 Document: 00511559187 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/02/2011
[…] behavior that is not within the plain, ordinary meaning of the enumerated
offense, the prior offense is not a ‘crime of violence.’ ” United States v.
Olalde–Hernandez, 630 F.3d 372, 374 (5th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). In
determining whether a crime qualifies as a crime of violence, this court looks
“only to the particular subdivision of the statute under which the defendant was
convicted” rather than the defendant’s specific conduct. Id. (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, Diaz–Corado pled guilty to violating Colorado Revised
Statutes § 18-3-404(1)(a), which states that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects
a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . . [t]he actor
knows that the victim does not consent.” For purposes of unlawful sexual
contact, “consent” is defined as “cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an
exercise of free will and with knowledge of the nature of the act. . . . Submission
under the influence of fear shall not constitute consent.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-
3-401(1.5).