Nos. 02-1386/1461/1570 United States v. Gabrion Page 2
[…] Id. at *8-9. In United States v. Moonda,
No. 1:06 CR 395, 2007 WL 2071924 (N.D. Ohio July 13, 2007), a brief order citing Sampson and Davis,
the court allowed as mitigating evidence the presentation of “information to the jury regarding future
confinement conditions in the Bureau of Prisons,” to rebut the “popular public perception that federal
prisons are like country clubs.” Id. at *1 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Nos. 02-1386/1461/1570 United States v. Gabrion Page 13
“harmless” under the doctrine of “harmless error.” (18 U.S.C. § 3595(c) provides: “The
court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error
which can be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of an aggravating factor,
where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was
harmless.”) We have no way of knowing beyond a reasonable doubt what one or more
jurors would have done after listening to a lawyer arguing for life by effectively using
Michigan’s longstanding policy to buttress the argument, even with respect to a
murderer as vile as Gabrion.