RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] juror’s decision of whether death was justified under this standard.
Perhaps the strongest evidence in support of an expansive reading of § 3592(a)
is found in the interpretations of other FDPA provisions. Specifically, our sister circuits
have consistently interpreted §§ 3592(b), (c), and (d) and 3593(a), the aggravating-
factor provisions, as expansive. These interpretations are instructive, as the
aggravating-factor provisions employ the same terms that are at issue in the mitigating-
factor provision. Each provision relating to non-statutory aggravating factors in § 3592
states as follows: “The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any
other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.” § 3592(b), (c), and
(d) (emphasis added). Additionally, § 3593(a) prescribes that “[t]he factors for which
notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the
offense on the victim and the victim’s family . . . and any other relevant information.”
Id. § 3593(a) (emphasis added).
Certain circuits base their interpretations on the plain language of the terms at
issue. For example, the Fourth Circuit has explained that “the text of [§ 3593(a)] is
illustrative rather than exhaustive, identifying some kinds of aggravating factors and