RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” Id.
Under the plain terms of the FDPA, the district court could not impose the death penalty
solely on the grounds that the jury found an aggravating factor and the requisite intent.
Blakely, 542 U.S. at 305. The statutorily authorized sentence increases to death only
after the jury determines that the aggravating factors sufficiently outweigh the
mitigating factors to justify the sentence of death, and not a moment before.
The language of § 3591 further supports this interpretation. According to its
terms, a defendant found guilty of an underlying offense “shall be sentenced to death
if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing
held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is
justified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3591 thus instructs us in two meaningful ways.
First, § 3591 directs us to § 3593 as a whole rather than to any specific subsection.
7
Everyone agrees that § 3593(e) itself states no burden of persuasion on this issue. Some state