is not retroactive. The published cases alone include United States v. Brewer, 624
[…] court2 overruled defendant’s motion to withdraw his plea of guilty and sentenced him
to the mandatory minimum of 120 months imprisonment.
At the outset, defendant acknowledges that this Court “appears to have held that
the general Federal Savings Statute bars the retroactive application of the FSA.” He
2
The Honorable Richard G. Kopf, United States District Court Judge for District
of Nebraska.
-2-
also agrees “that if the FSA does not apply to him there was no error in denying his
motion to withdraw his guilty plea.” The savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, states:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish
any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the
repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated
as still remaining in force for the purpose of such penalty, forfeiture, or
liability.
As this Court held in Brewer, “. . . the Fair Sentencing Act contains no express
statement that it is retroactive, and thus the ‘general savings statute,’ 1 U.S.C. § 109,
requires us to apply the penalties in place at the time the crime was committed.”
United States v.