South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs v. Foreclosure Specialists, Inc.
[…] The General Assembly amended the Consumer Protection Code in 2005.[4] The former version of section 37-6-108 provided "the Administrator may obtain an order of the court for enforcement of its order in the court of common pleas."[5] The circuit court's jurisdiction over such actions was exclusive.[6] The Administrator also had the right to bring a civil action before the 2005 amendments. The former version of section 37-6-113 set forth three different types of civil actions the Administrator could bring, including "a civil action against a creditor to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers. . . ."[7] Before 2005, there was no statutory authority for the Administrator to bring any action in the ALC. It is apparent, therefore, that before the 2005 amendments, a civil action could be brought only in circuit court.