South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs v. Foreclosure Specialists, Inc.
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 37-6-108(A), (C) (Supp.2009). The ALC has exclusive jurisdiction over such an action for enforcement. Id. § 108(B). In addition to these administrative powers, the Code provides that the Administrator may bring a "civil action against . . . a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers." Id. § 113(A).

The refund sought by the Department in this case is "actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers." There is no statutory authority to seek such *185 relief except in a "civil action" under section 37-6-113(A). The Department may bring a civil action in circuit court.