State of Connecticut, et al. v. American Electric Power Company Inc., et al.
[…] Massachusetts, 549 U.S. at 528-29, 533; see also Giovinazzo, 30 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. at 152
(“Since CAA regulation will only be triggered when a pollutant is shown to harm health or welfare,
the absurd[ly broad] definition does not lead to absurd results.”). To regulate emissions from
stationary sources, like those at issue in the instant case, the CAA requires that EPA likewise find
that emissions of greenhouse gases “cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A). But in the stationary
source context, EPA must additionally find that “the presence of [greenhouse gases] in the ambient
air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources.” Id. § 7408(a)(1)(B).
At this time, EPA has not made any such findings. EPA has proposed to find that
greenhouse gases endanger public health and welfare. Proposed Endangerment and Cause or
-115 -
Contribute Findings for Greenhouse Gases Under Section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act, 74 Fed.