State of Connecticut, et al. v. American Electric Power Company Inc., et al.
[…] In particular, “[t]he
studies will advance the greenhouse warming debate significantly by giving Congress the
information it needs to make the important choices it will need to make, perhaps soon, on
greenhouse warming policy.” Id. (emphasis added).
Similarly, the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (codified at 42
U.S.C. § 13389), requires that:
• the President “establish a Committee on Climate Change Technology to—integrate Federal
climate reports; and coordinate Federal climate change technology activities and
programs,” 42 U.S.C. § 13389(b)(1), and to “submit . . . a national strategy to promote the
deployment and commercialization of greenhouse gas intensity reducing technologies and
practices,” id. § 13389(c)(1) (emphases added).
• the Secretary of Energy “establish . . . the Climate Change Technology Program to—assist
the Committee in the interagency coordination of climate change technology research,
development, demonstration, and deployment,” id. § 13389(d) (emphases added);
• the Secretary “conduct and make public an inventory and evaluation of greenhouse gas
intensity reducing technologies . . . to determine which technologies are suitable for