Kristie Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station Ge
[…] This is the Clean Air Act’s “citizen suit savings clause.” The Clean Air Act also contains a separate savings clause entitled “Retention of State authority,” codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7416. This provision focuses on states’ rights, and reads as follows: Except as otherwise provided . . . nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution . . . . Id. § 7416. This is the Clean Air Act’s “states’ rights savings clause.” 7 C. Regulation at the Cheswick Plant Federal, state, and local authorities extensively regulate and comprehensively oversee the operations of the Cheswick Plant pursuant to their authority under the Clean Air Act.