RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] contains] a “savings clause” which provides, in pertinent part:
Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or
class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to
seek enforcement of any emission standard or limitation or to seek
any other relief (including relief against the Administrator or a
State agency).
42 U.S.C. § 7604(e). This is the Clean Air Act’s “citizen suit savings clause.”
The Clean Air Act also contains a separate savings clause entitled
“Retention of State authority,” codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7416. This provision
focuses on states’ rights, and reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided . . . nothing in this chapter shall
preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision
thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting
emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting
control or abatement of air pollution . . . .
No. 14-6198 Merrick, et al. v. Diageo Americas Supply Page 4
Id. § 7416. This is the Clean Air Act’s “states’ rights savings clause.”
Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station, 734 F.3d 188, 190–91 (3d Cir. 2013), cert. denied sub nom.
GenOn Power Midwest, L.P. v.