Halebian v. Berv
[…] By resolution dated July 12, 2006, six weeks after the filing of the plaintiff's complaint, the board rejected the plaintiff's demand that it bring suit against the trustees on this claim by formally declining to institute *623 action against any of its members and directing its counsel to move to dismiss the claim.

Under the Massachusetts Business Corporations Act (Act), G. L. c. 156D, derivative proceedings are governed by statute. See G. L. c. 156D, §§ 7.40-7.47. In ruling on the defendants' motion to dismiss, the District Court judge was required to interpret and apply G. L. c. 156D, § 7.44 (a), of the Act, which governs the dismissal of a derivative complaint on motion of the corporation.[4] Section 7.44 (a) provides:

"A derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that either: (1) 1 of the groups specified in subsections (b) (1) or (f) has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation;[[5]] or (2) shareholders ... have determined that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation."[6]

Id. The defendants claimed that, because the corporation had reached its decision to reject the plaintiff's claim by a vote of the independent directors following a good faith inquiry, the corporation was entitled to dismissal under § 7.44 (a).