Halebian v. Berv
[…] DiFiore v. American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 491 (2009). The language in various other provisions of the Act, including language within § 7.44 itself, clearly indicates that the Legislature intended that a corporation should be entitled to dismiss a derivative proceeding under the business judgment doctrine regardless whether the corporation's rejection of the shareholder's demand precedes or follows the filing of the derivative suit. Beginning with the language of § 7.44 (a) itself, the sentence that contains the phrase in question states that a derivative proceeding shall be dismissed where a determination has been made in good faith after a reasonable inquiry by one of the specified independent groups that "the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 156D, § 7.44 (a). "Using the words in their ordinary significance `maintain' carries a different meaning from `institute' or `begin,' and implies that an action must be begun before it can be maintained." National Fertilizer Co. v. Fall River Five Cents Sav.