Halebian v. Berv
[…] See ING Principal Protection Funds Derivative Litig., 369 F. Supp. 2d 163, 171 (D. Mass. 2005).

[5] Subsection (b) (1) permits this determination to be made by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum. Subsection (f) permits the determination to be made by a panel of one or more independent persons appointed by the court on a motion by the corporation. G. L. c. 156D, § 7.44 (b) (1), (f).

[6] The determination of the shareholders is made by "the vote of the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote." G. L. c. 156D, § 7.44 (a), (b) (3).

[7] The District Court judge noted that the plaintiff did not allege that the board members making the determination were not independent.