United States v. Landeros-Arreola
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (providing that defendants found guilty of a federal offense may be sentenced to: a term of probation; pay a fine; or a term of imprisonment, with a sentence to pay a fine capable of being imposed with other sentences); 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (a defendant may be “sentenced to a term of probation unless. . .the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment”); 18 U.S.C. § 3565 (providing that upon violation of probation a court may continue the defendant’s probation or may re-sentence the defendant).