State v. Santos
[…] Id. at 452-56, 127 P.3d at 948-52.

The facts underlying Machado were substantially similar to the facts in this case.

We hold that the family court was wrong and violated Delos Santos' rights to a fair trial and due process by admitting into evidence Officer Kubo's testimony regarding Complainant's hearsay statements as excited utterances, under HRE 803(b)(2).

B. GIVEN COMPLAINANT'S INADMISSIBLE STATEMENTS, THERE IS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUSTAIN DELOS SANTOS' CONVICTION.

Delos Santos argues that the admissible evidence is insufficient to support his conviction. HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part: "(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4)." Evidence is sufficient if it substantially supports the conclusion of the trier of fact.