HEALTHSOUTH CORPORATION, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Prod. Geophysical Servs., 860 P.2d at 516-19; see §§ 39-5-116(1), 39-5-118. In contrast, taxpayers filing personal property schedules that include false information have a statutory right to pursue all available administrative remedies, including remedies under the abatement and refund procedure. See § 39-5-116(2).
However, the statutory scheme also provides for more limited adverse consequences to such taxpayers in section 39-10-114(1)(b). Although taxpayers prevailing on abatement and refund claims are generally entitled to refunds of the taxes paid together with refund interest, section 39-10-114(1)(b) provides that refund interest "shall not be paid" if the overpaid taxes were levied "as a result of an error made by the taxpayer in completing personal property schedules." Thus, the statutory penalty provided in such circumstances is limited to the denial of interest on any tax refunds made under the abatement and refund procedure.