UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 49 C.F.R. § 1121.1 et seq., provides an exemption from the STB’s jurisdiction. Section
10502, however, grants the power to exempt an entity to the Board itself, not to any
other authority.16 Further, § 10502 offers relief from administrative procedures for
those seeking to acquire, operate or abandon rail lines, not to those seeking to regulate
such rail operators.17
exceptional circumstances.”); and United States v. Gonzalez, 520 U.S. 1, 6
(1997)(“Given the straightforward statutory command, there is no reason to resort to
legislative history.”).
16
Subsection 10502(a) states in relevant part: “In a matter related to a rail carrier
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, the
Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class
of persons, or a transaction or service . . . .” (emphasis added).
17
See, e.g., 66 Fed. Reg. 31,275 (June 11, 2001)(STB granting rail carrier a track
abandonment exemption); 66 Fed. Reg. 27,545 (May 17, 2001)(STB granting rail
carriers and non-rail carrier holding company a change of control exemption); 63 Fed.