State v. Kuhn
[…] See Save Our State Park, 71 Wn. App. at 89. Because the issue presented by Kuhn satisfies the Save Our State Park criteria, we have decided to address it.

A

RCW 10.05.100

[2-4] The dispositive issue here is whether the "subsequently convicted" language of RCW 10.05.100 requires revocation when a defendant is adjudged guilty of a subsequent similar offense, or whether revocation is required only after a subsequent conviction has been fully reviewed and upheld on appeal. RCW 10.05.100 provides that:

[i]f a petitioner is subsequently convicted of a similar offense while in a deferred prosecution program, upon notice the court shall remove the petitioner's docket from the deferred prosecution file and the court shall enter judgment pursuant to RCW 10.05.020.

The proper construction of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo by the appellate court. See Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v. Franklin Cy., 120 Wash. 2d 439, 443, 842 P.2d 956 (1993). The primary goal in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent.