Shannon Raley, Individually and as Next of Kin of Tiffany Raley v. City of Knoxville
[…] Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001)(quoting Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-201(a) (2012)). As our Supreme Court has stated, passage of the GTLA constituted “an act of grace through which the legislature provided general immunity to governmental entities from tort liability but removed it in certain limited and specified instances.” Kirby v. Macon, 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994). When immunity is removed, “any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms” of the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-201(c). As relevant hereto, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §29-20-203(a) (2012), “[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tennessee Code Annotated §29-20-203(b) provides that said section “shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved . . . .” A subsequent section of -3- the GTLA removes immunity for “injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-205 (2012).