Gilardi v. United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. at 884-85. While pre-Smith cases had often applied the compelling interest framework to conclude that a claimant’s religious exercise was not substantially burdened, or that the Government’s compelling interest justified any burden, Smith went a step further by eliminating this framework entirely. In response to Smith, Congress enacted RFRA. The statute notes that “the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). It then states that the purpose of RFRA is to “restore the compelling interest test as set forth” in Sherbert and Yoder and to “guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” Id. § 2000bb(b)(1). 22 Reports from both houses make clear that Congress sought to restore the entire body of Free Exercise jurisprudence as it existed during the twenty-seven years post- Sherbert.