UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,
[…] ¶ 31 We simply point out that Alarcon has been reversed and, accordingly, the language relied on by Diane's estate is no longer valid and has no precedential value in interpreting Arizona's current probate code.
*517 ¶ 32 Similarly, we reject the contention of Diane's estate that a related provision, A.R.S. § 14-6101, disallows application of the 120-hour survival requirement to insurance policies. That statute declares that "[a] provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy ... is nontestamentary." A.R.S. § 14-6101(A) (1995). Diane's estate would have us conclude that because this statute operates to define insurance policies as nontestamentary, such designation prohibits us from applying any of the provisions in Title 14the probate codeto insurance policies.