Porter v. Shinseki
[…] App. March 26, 2013). It found no evidence that Mr. Porter had raised his CUE claim before the Board. Because there was no decision by the Board regarding the CUE claim, the Veterans Court held that it lacked jurisdiction over it. Id. at 2–3. Mr. Porter appeals. PORTER v. SHINSEKI 3 DISCUSSION Our review of a Veterans Court decision is limited to “the validity of a decision . . . on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter)” on which the Veterans Court relied. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Unless an appeal presents constitutional questions, we may not review “a challenge to a factual determination,” or “a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2)(A)–(B). “The jurisdictional reach of the Veterans Court presents a question of law for our plenary review.” Maggitt v. West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted). Mr.