In re REGINALD W., a Person Coming B245094
[…] his closet. (Cf. People v. Juehling (1935) 10 Cal.App.2d 527, 531 [the defendant’s
evasive answers to questions about how she came to possess the stolen property raised an
inference of guilt].) His forthrightness, he argues, showed he had nothing to hide and
negates knowledge. That might be one interpretation of the evidence. But an equally
reasonable inference from the evidence is Reginald put the boxes in his closet to hide
them, knowing they were stolen.
II. The trial court failed to declare the offense a misdemeanor or a felony.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in part that if “the minor is found
to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable
alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor or felony.” Where such a “ ‘wobbler’ ” offense is at issue, the juvenile
court must explicitly declare whether it is a felony or misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W.
(1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) Receiving stolen property is punishable either as a felony
or as a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, §§ 17, subd.