2013 WI 88
[…] 6. The person knowingly allows another person, who
is on the premises for which the license under this
chapter is issued, to possess, with the intent to
manufacture, distribute or deliver, or to manufacture,
distribute or deliver a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog.
6m. The person knowingly allows another person, who
is on the premises for which the license under this
chapter is issued, to possess any of the materials
15
No. 2011AP1045
enumerated therein. In contrast, a municipality's decision to
grant or deny a new license is unconstrained. See Wis. Stat.
§ 125.12(3m)5; see also Wis. Stat. § 125.51(1)(a) ("Every
municipal governing body may grant and issue 'Class A' and
'Class B' licenses . . . as the issuing municipal governing body
deems proper.").
¶36 The lack of restriction on municipality decisions to
grant or deny licenses is consistent with the historic view that
"the granting of a liquor license is a legislative function."
State ex rel. Ruffalo v. Common Council, 38 Wis. 2d 518, 524,
157 N.W.2d 568 (1968).