2013 WI 88
[…] See, e.g., State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, ¶30,
286 Wis. 2d 143, 706 N.W.2d 257.
III
8
No. 2011AP1045
¶22 We begin our analysis by examining the text of the
relevant statutory provisions. Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12
establishes the authority and the procedures for a municipality
or the Department of Revenue to revoke, suspend, or refuse to
issue or renew an alcohol license. Subsection (3) of the
statute gives licensees an opportunity for a hearing if a
municipality intends not to renew their license. It further
states that "judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2)
(d)." Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3). Subsection (2)(d) provides in
relevant part:
The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil
actions instituted in the circuit court. The person
desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be
served on the municipal governing body in the manner
provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions and a
copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant
or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant
or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to
the complaint. Following filing of the answer, the
matter shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had
within 5 days, upon due notice served upon the
opposing party. The hearing shall be before the court
without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued
and their attendance compelled. The decision of the
court shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing
and a copy of the decision shall be transmitted to
each of the parties. The decision shall be binding
unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d).
¶23 As noted, the parties dispute whether the standard of
judicial review provided by Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) is
certiorari or de novo. "The commonly accepted meaning of a de
novo hearing is '[a] new hearing of a matter, conducted as if