2013 WI 88
[…] power may not be delegated to the circuit courts. City of
Beloit v. Town of Beloit, 37 Wis. 2d 637, 644, 155 N.W.2d 633
(1968). Permitting a circuit court to determine de novo whether
a liquor license should be granted would, in essence, improperly
transfer that legislative function from the municipality to the
court. In light of this context, it appears inappropriate to
interpret § 125.12(2)(d) to require de novo review.
listed in s. 961.65 with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine.
7. The person received the benefit from an act
prohibited under s. 125.33(11).
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(3m) states, in full: "Refusals by
local authorities to issue licenses. If a municipal governing
body or duly authorized committee of a city council decides not
to issue a new license under this chapter, it shall notify the
applicant for the new license of the decision not to issue the
license. The notice shall be in writing and state the reasons
for the decision."
16
No. 2011AP1045
¶37 As part of context, we also consider surrounding and
closely related statutory provisions. One such provision, Wis.
Stat. § 125.12(5), empowers the Department of Revenue to revoke,
suspend, or refuse to renew alcohol permits after a hearing.