2013 WI 88
[…] judgment; and (4) whether the evidence was such that
it might reasonably make the order or determination in
question.
State ex rel. Brookside Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Jefferson Cnty.
Bd. of Adjustment, 131 Wis. 2d 101, 119-20, 388 N.W.2d 593
(1986).
¶25 Although Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) dictates the
procedure for judicial review, it is silent on which standard of
review the circuit court is to employ. As discussed below, an
examination of the procedures required by the statute likewise
does not indicate whether a de novo or certiorari review was
intended.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) states that "the
procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions."
This requirement is not inconsistent with certiorari review
because statutes, most notably Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5),
10
No. 2011AP1045
specifically permit the procedures for civil actions to be
applied to certiorari proceedings.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(5) states that: "[a]n action