2013 WI 88
[…] Accordingly, specific
instructions in Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) are not required to
ensure that the court has the record to review. Notably, other
statutes explicitly requiring certiorari review do not include
such instructions. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).
¶33 Having determined that the language of Wis. Stat.
§ 125.12(2)(d) does not establish what method of judicial review
to employ, we turn to its context to inform our analysis. See
Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. Here, the context of Wis. Stat.
§ 125.12(2)(d) suggests that certiorari review is appropriate.
¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12 establishes authority and
procedures for a municipality or the Department of Revenue to
make alcohol licensing decisions. The judicial review described
in Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) covers municipality decisions
"granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any
license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to
revoke or suspend any license for good cause." Wis. Stat.
§ 125.12(2)(d).
¶35 Although this case deals with non-renewal of a
license, the fact that Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) also covers
decisions to grant or deny a new license is significant.
14
No. 2011AP1045
Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(ag)4 limits a municipality's ability