2013 WI 88
[…] Stat.
§ 62.11(5)7, which may "be limited only by express language." See
Odelberg v. City of Kenosha, 20 Wis. 2d 346, 349, 122 N.W.2d 435
(1963).
Racine, of the five appeals taken to the circuit court since
2006, four were conducted pursuant to the certiorari standard.
The other appeal, which was taken after Nowell, received a de
novo review. However, at least one case issued by the Dane
County Circuit Court, Bourbon Street Grille, Inc. v. City of
Monona, 09-CV-862 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Dane Cnty. Nov. 16, 2009), has
used de novo review.
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5) provides: "Powers. Except as
elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council
shall have the management and control of the city property,
finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service,
and shall have power to act for the government and good order of
the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health,
safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers
by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax
levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other
necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall
be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by
express language."
20
No. 2011AP1045
¶46 As the court of appeals noted, interpreting Wis. Stat.
§ 125.12(2)(d) to require a de novo review "represents a
substantial departure from ordinary judicial review of a
municipality's exercise of the police power." Nowell, 344 Wis.