2021 WI 89
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, we need not inquire
further. Id.
¶22 "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and
accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined
words or phrases are given their technical or special
definitional meaning." Id. We also interpret statutory
language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation
but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of
surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to
avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(13) addresses certiorari
review of board decisions. This subsection provides in relevant
9
No. 2019AP1479
part: "Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the
determination of the board of review shall be by an action for
certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives
the notice under sub. (12)." § 70.47(13).
¶24 The language of subsec. (13) thus guides the reader to
subsec. (12), which sets forth:
Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall
provide the objector, or the appropriate party under
sub. (10),[9] notice by personal delivery or by mail,