2021 WI 89
[…] 90-day period during which a property owner may appeal a board
of review decision to the circuit court." Drafting File for
1993 Wis. Act 307, Fiscal Estimate of 1993 A.B. 1095,
Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis.
¶42 Subsection (11) does not change this result and cannot
carry the weight the City places on it. Its plain language
grants the City the right to appear as a party in interest
"before the board," but such a grant goes no further. Neither
subsec. (12) nor subsec. (13) refers to the City as a "party in
interest" beyond proceedings before the board.
¶43 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(11) does not clearly state or
imply that the City may file a certiorari action to appeal a
Board decision. Instead, it limits a municipality's role to
participation in proceedings "before the board" for the express
purpose of "secur[ing] or sustain[ing] an equitable assessment
of all the property in the taxation district."
¶44 Additionally, were the City to prevail in this appeal
and accordingly raise the assessed value of the Church property
above the value as determined by the Board, there is no
statutory remedy to which the City can readily point. When the