2021 WI 89
[…] Wis. Stat. § 68.02(1).
In Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) the legislature provides that "[a]ny
party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may
seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of
the final determination" (emphasis added).
¶38 Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. specifies that
certiorari review of a decision of a city zoning board of
appeals is open to "[a]ny person or persons, jointly or
severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or
any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the
municipality." See also Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10) (specifying
that certiorari review of a decision of a county zoning board of
adjustment may be undertaken by "[a] person aggrieved by any
decision of the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality"). No
such language is present in Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). The
legislature thus knows how to provide municipalities with the
right to bring a certiorari action, but it did not do so in
§ 70.47(13).
¶39 The City's reliance on Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13) would