2021 WI 89
[…] explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub.
(13) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37. Upon delivering
or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk
of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit
specifying the date when that notice was delivered or
mailed.
9 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.47(10), "If the board has
reason to believe that property for which no objection has been
raised is incorrectly assessed, the board must also review the
assessment for such property and correct any error it
discovers." Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 379,
572 N.W.2d 855 (1998). Section 70.47(10) provides in relevant
part:
If the board has reason to believe, upon examination
of the roll and other pertinent information, that
other property, the assessment of which is not
complained of, is assessed above or below the general
average of the assessment of the taxation district, or
is omitted, the board shall:
(a) Notify the owner, agent or possessor of such
property of its intention to review such assessment or
place it on the assessment roll and of the time and
place fixed for such hearing in time to be heard
before the board in relation thereto, provided the
residence of such owner, agent or possessor be known
to any member of the board or the assessor.
10
No. 2019AP1479
¶25 The Board argues, and the court of appeals agreed,
that the above language gives the taxpayer exclusively, and not
the City, the authority to seek certiorari review of a Board
decision. Specifically, the Board asserts that the trigger for