2021 WI 89
[…] "If a
property owner disagrees with an assessment, the owner may file
a formal objection with the municipality's board of review."
Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶17 (citing Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a)
(1997-98)).
6
No. 2019AP1479
¶16 The board of review is a quasi-judicial body that
hears evidence and decides whether the assessor's valuation is
correct. Id., ¶18 (citation omitted). It is not an assessing
body. Id. The board presumes that the assessor's valuation is
correct, but this presumption may be rebutted "by a sufficient
showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect." Wis.
Stat. § 70.47(8)(i); Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Rev.,
2014 WI 9, ¶26, 352 Wis. 2d 576, 843 N.W.2d 39. If the
assessment is determined to be incorrect, "the board shall raise
or lower the assessment accordingly and shall state on the
record the correct assessment and that that assessment is
reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the
board received." § 70.47(9)(a).
¶17 A detailed method for appealing a decision of the
board of review is provided within the statutory scheme of chs.
70 and 74. Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d at 379. Three options exist
for property owners who wish to appeal a board decision: (1)
certiorari review pursuant to Wis.