2021 WI 89
[…] Stat. § 70.47(13) grants any right to appeal whatsoever, and
that instead it only ensures that the taxpayer is aware of a
right to appeal and fixes the timing of the notice that must be
sent. The fact that § 70.47(13) mentions the taxpayer only and
not the City is of no moment, according to the City, because the
City will be aware of the clerk's affidavit referenced in
subsec. (12) and will use the affidavit to determine the date
the notice was delivered and calculate the appeal deadline.
¶27 For additional support, the City points to Wis. Stat.
§ 70.47(11), which provides: "In all proceedings before the
board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to
secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in
the taxation district." See Wis. Stat. § 70.045 (defining a
"taxation district" as "a town, village or city in which general
property taxes are levied and collected"). In the City's view,
11
No. 2019AP1479
it would not be a reasonable reading of the statute to conclude
that the City has a protectable interest before the Board, but
it does not maintain that interest after the Board makes its
decision. The City advances that such a reading of § 70.47(11)
would render its interest illusory.
¶28 Synthesizing the text of subsecs. (11), (12), and
(13), we agree with the Board's argument.10 Beginning with Wis.
Stat. § 70.47(13), that subsection provides that "appeal from
the determination of the board of review shall be by an action
for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer
receives the notice under sub. (12)." What is notable about
subsec. (13) for our analysis is that it conditions the appeal
deadline on when notice is received by the taxpayer. There is
nothing in the statute that triggers the 90-day period for the
City. We also highlight that it is the taxpayer's receipt of
the notice described in subsec. (12), and not when the notice is
sent, that begins the statutory appeal period.
¶29 Moving to subsec. (12), specific directions are given
as to the delivery of the notice referenced in subsec. (13).
The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 70.47(12) provides:
Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall
provide the objector, or the appropriate party under
sub. (10), notice by personal delivery or by mail,
return receipt required, of the amount of the
Because we determine that the City does not have appeal
10
rights under the applicable statutes, we need not address the
City's contention that the taxpayer here failed to meet its
burden to overcome the presumption that the assessor's valuation
is correct.
12
No. 2019AP1479
assessment as finalized by the board and an
explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub.
(13) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37.
¶30 Like subsec. (13), subsec. (12) refers to the
taxpayer, or "objector," only. It does not refer to the City
and does not provide for any notice to be given to the City.
This means that the City is not required to receive the
"explanation of appeal rights and procedures" that the taxpayer