2021 WI 89
[…] affidavit.
¶36 The fact that there is no certain statutory deadline
provided for the City to file a certiorari action indicates that
14
No. 2019AP1479
the City does not have such a right. Elsewhere in the statutes,
where a party has a right to file an appeal to the circuit court
or court of appeals, the legislature has provided a clear
deadline for doing so.11
¶37 Further, in other areas of the statutes the
legislature has clearly given a municipality the ability to
appeal the decision of a quasi-judicial board. For example, a
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 102.25(1) ("Any party aggrieved
11
by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award [in
a worker's compensation matter] may appeal the judgment within
the period specified in s. 808.04(1)."); 227.53(1)(a)2. ("Unless
a rehearing is requested under s. 227.49, petitions for review
of contested cases shall be served and filed within 30 days
after the service of the decision of the agency upon all parties
under s. 227.48."); 227.58 ("Any party, including the agency,