2021 WI 89
[…] the Church's valuation, but rounded up slightly to arrive at a
value of $108,700.
¶7 The City appealed the Board's determination by seeking
certiorari review in the circuit court pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 70.47(13).4 It argued that the Board acted contrary to law
3 The property at issue consists of 23.16 acres. Of this
amount, the Church listed for sale two parcels consisting of
8.77 acres for a total asking price of $1,400,000. The
referenced offer was for a 5.27 acre parcel.
4 Governing certiorari review of board of review
proceedings, Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13) provides:
Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the
determination of the board of review shall be by an
action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after
the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The
action shall be given preference. If the court on the
appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board
which renders the assessment or the proceedings void,
it shall remand the assessment to the board for
3
No. 2019AP1479
because it failed to uphold the presumption of correctness that
attaches to an assessor's valuation,5 that the Board's
determination was not supported by sufficient credible evidence,
and that the Board's decision was arbitrary and unreasonable.6
¶8 Contending that the City's petition failed to state a
claim upon which relief may be granted, the Board moved to quash
the writ. As relevant here, it asserted that the City lacks the
authority under Wis. Stat. § 70.47 to appeal a decision of its
own Board of Review by certiorari. In other words, it argued
that § 70.47 affords only taxpayers, and not municipalities, the
ability to seek certiorari review of a board decision.
¶9 The circuit court denied the motion to quash,
concluding that Wis. Stat. § 70.47 "does give the City the
further proceedings in accordance with the court's
determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter
until the board has determined an assessment in
accordance with the court's order. For this purpose,
if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the
court's decision on the appeal, the court may order
the governing body of the assessing authority to
reconvene the board.
5 See Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) ("The board shall presume
that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may
be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the
valuation is incorrect."); Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of
Rev., 2014 WI 9, ¶26, 352 Wis. 2d 576, 843 N.W.2d 39.
6 On certiorari review, a court's inquiry is limited to
whether the board's actions were: (1) within its jurisdiction;
(2) according to law; (3) arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable