Conservatorship of Mouton CA2/4
[…] (See Los Angeles County Superior Court Rules, rule 4.126 [“PVP Attorney appointments are personal and cannot be delegated to other attorneys. Only the PVP attorney appointed by the court may render legal services to the client and appear at hearings.”].) However, that rule is inapplicable here, as Baldonado was appointed as an expert under Evidence Code section 730. 10 That provision affords a court authority only “to appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert,” but not to serve as legal counsel for a party to a proceeding.