Conservatorship of Mouton CA2/4
[…] Later, on June 8, 2012, the probate court issued a written order reflecting the rulings in the March 29, 2012 minute order. 4 The record as provided by Smith contained only an incomplete copy of the March 29, 2012 minute order. At our request, Baldonado has provided a complete copy of the order. We hereby augment the record to include the full order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A).) 6 DISCUSSION On appeal, Smith challenges only the $4,319.25 fee award. As explained below, we reject his contentions.5 A. Governing Principles Baldonado was appointed under Evidence Code section 730, which provides: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” In civil actions, the payment of that compensation is “apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine.” (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c).)