IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] with only the most tenuous basis, will inevitably violate § 3583(d)(2)’s command that
such conditions involve no greater deprivation of liberty than is reasonably necessary.”
592 F.3d at 405 (internal quotation omitted).
The West Virginia Code, like the United States Code, also allows for the
imposition of conditions upon supervised release. W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(e) states that
“[a] defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to any or all of
the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of
section nine of this article [§ 62-12-9].” Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 62-12-9(b), a “court
may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions which it may deem
advisable.” A court’s power to impose conditions upon supervised release under W. Va.
Code § 62-12-26(e) is limited by the liberty protections of the United States Constitution.
20
Upon analyzing the impact of the condition imposed in Heckman, the Third