IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] It
is not an additional penalty resulting from the defendant’s initial conviction.9 For this
reason, a post-revocation sanction does not violate the constitutional guarantee against
double jeopardy. Accordingly, this Court now holds that West Virginia Code § 62-12
26(g)(3) (2011), which provides for additional sanctions, including incarceration, upon
8
See U.S. Const. amend. V (stating “nor shall any person be subject for the same
offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”); W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“No
person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.”).
9
In support of their argument, the petitioners note that this Court referred to
supervised release in syllabus point 11 of James, supra, as “additional punishment.”
Inasmuch as we held in James that a sentence of supervised release does not violate