Prinkey v. Shinseki
[…] Prinkey asks this court to decide. The VA argues that such a dispute is beyond our jurisdiction, id. at 15–24, and, for the reasons that follow, we agree. We have previously addressed the issue of our juris- diction to review the facts underlying the assessment of clear and unmistakable error by the Veterans Court. In Belcher v. West, 214 F.3d 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2000), modified on other grounds, Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc), the question was whether Mr. Belcher was entitled to the presumption of soundness upon his entry into the Navy. See 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (“[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enroll- ment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demon- strates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment.”). The VA argued that evi- dence of Mr. Belcher’s psychiatric condition pre-existing his enrollment was clear and unmistakable to rebut the presumption of soundness.