Prinkey v. Shinseki
[…] Prinkey v. Shinseki, No. 10-3277, 2012 WL 985754 (Vet. App. Mar. 23, 2012). For the reasons stated below, we hold that a central contention he makes is outside our statutory jurisdiction, and we otherwise affirm. I The law permits severance of service connection for previously awarded disability benefits, i.e., reversing an earlier finding that a particular disability was connected to military service and cutting off benefits that had been awarded based on that finding. In particular, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) (2011) provides that “service connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being upon the [Veterans Administration]).” The language of § 3.105(d) is written in the present tense, asking not whether the original decision of service connection was correct at the time it was made, but PRINKEY v. SHINSEKI 3 whether the original decision “is clearly erroneous.”