“employer”), the parties prevailing below. Lynchburg Foundry Co. v. Goad, 15 Va. App. 710,
[…] his stroke, the commission found he failed to establish his stroke was compensable as an
occupational disease or ordinary disease of life pursuant to Code §§ 65.2-400 and 65.2-401.
Claimant now appeals the commission’s ruling1 that the presumption in Code § 65.2-402
does not apply to his claim.
1
Employer assigns error to the deputy commissioner’s finding that claimant suffered
from a disability. As we agree with the commission’s conclusion that appellant failed to
establish a compensable claim, this issue is moot.
-2-
Analysis
Code § 65.2-402(B) creates a presumption that heart disease and hypertension are
occupationally related. It provides in relevant part as follows:
Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health
condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of
(i) salaried or volunteer firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered
by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.
(Emphasis added.)
“[T]he purpose of the statutory presumption is to establish by law, in the absence of
evidence, a causal connection between certain occupations and death or disability resulting from
specified diseases.” Bass v. Richmond Police Dep’t, 258 Va. 103, 112, 515 S.E.2d 557, 561