2013 IL 114491
[…] meaning. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12. In construing a
statute in this way, we may not read into the statute exceptions,
limitations, or conditions for which the legislature did not provide.
People v. Dominguez, 2012 IL 111336, ¶ 16. Generally, a trial court’s
ruling on evidentiary matters will not be reversed absent a clear abuse
of discretion. People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 20 (2000). Where, as in
this case, the question concerns purely statutory interpretation, a
question of law, we apply de novo review. Id. at 21.
¶ 59 Illinois’ marital communication privilege, contained in section
115-16 of the Code, provides, in relevant part:
“Witness disqualification. ***
In criminal cases, husband and wife may testify for or
against each other. Neither, however, may testify as to any
communication or admission made by either of them to the
other or as to any conversation between them during
marriage, except in cases in which either is charged with an
offense against the person or property of the other, in case of
spouse abandonment, when the interests of their child or
children or of any child or children in either spouse’s care,
custody, or control are directly involved, when either is
charged with or under investigation for [listing certain sex
offenses] and the victim is a minor under 18 years of age in
-16-
either spouse’s care, custody, or control at the time of the
offense, or as to matters in which either has acted as agent of
the other.” 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2010).
¶ 60 Consequently, under the plain language of the statute, the marital
privilege in Illinois prohibits testimony as to any communication or
admission by either spouse to the other or as to any conversation