2013 IL 114491
[…] cardinal rule of statutory construction is that a court can consider the
reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes
to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one
way or another. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12; People v.
Garcia, 241 Ill. 2d 416, 421 (2011). In interpreting a statute, we
presume the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or
injustice. Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A.,
2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23.
¶ 41 In Illinois, one spouse may testify for or against the other spouse
in criminal cases. However, section 115-16 of the Code provides that
neither “may testify as to any communication or admission made by
either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them
during marriage, except in cases in which either is charged with an
offense against the person or property of the other.” 725 ILCS 5/115-
16 (West 2010). The purpose of this privilege, derived from common
law, is to promote marital harmony and stability. People v. Foskey,
136 Ill. 2d 66, 94 (1990). See also Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 11
(1996); Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 53 (1980). It is