People v. Trzeciak, 2012 IL App (1st) 100259
[…] privileged communications.
¶ 22 ANALYSIS
¶ 23 Defendant contends that his conduct and his statement to his wife made in private should
not have been admitted as evidence. The State responds that it was within the sound
discretion of the trial court to determine the admissibility of that testimony and the trial
court’s reasoning shows that it did not abuse that discretion. We review the decision to admit
or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion and will not overturn that decision absent a
showing of abuse of that discretion. People v. Gibson, 205 Ill. App. 3d 361, 369 (1990).
¶ 24 Section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 prohibits testimony “as to any
communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation
between them during marriage” with limited exception regarding offenses against each other,
spousal abandonment and offense against children. 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2006). In
Illinois, unless there is evidence to the contrary, there is a presumption that interspousal
communications are intended to be confidential. People v.