In re Marriage of Earlywine
[…] On June 1, 1997, the legislature amended the Act, substantially rewriting the rules with regard to attorney fees in marriage and custody cases. See Pub. Act 89-712 (eff. June 1, 1997); In re Marriage of Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d 305, 310 (2001). These amendments are commonly referred to as the “leveling of the playing field” rules. See A General Explanation of the “Leveling of the Playing Field” in Divorce Litigation Amendments, 11 CBA Rec. 32 (1997). Among other things, the amendments added a separate provision, section 501(c-1), governing “temporary” or “interim” fee awards. Id. “[I]nterim attorney’s fees and costs” are defined by the statute as “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2010). ¶ 22 The statute allows a court, after consideration of relevant factors, to order a party to pay the petitioning party’s interim attorney fees “in an amount necessary to enable the petitioning party to participate adequately in the litigation.” 750 ILCS