In re Marriage of Earlywine
[…] Id. Permitting the use of an advance payment retainer in this case would serve the purpose of doing away with leveling the playing field between the parties. We do not believe that this is the type of purpose our supreme court envisioned when it condoned the use of advance payment retainers. ¶ 16 Moreover, in interpreting section 501(c-1)(3) of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(3) (West 2010)), which was enacted in 1997, 10 years before Dowling was decided, we believe that advance payment retainers are subject to turnover in marriage- dissolution cases. ¶ 17 Section 501(c-1)(3) of the Marriage Act provides: “(c-1) As used in this subsection (c-1), ‘interim attorney fees and costs’ means attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of a petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred, and ‘interim award’ means an award of interim attorney’s fees and costs. Interim awards shall be governed by the following: *** (3) In any proceeding under this subsection (c-1), the court (or hearing officer) shall assess an interim award against an opposing party in an amount necessary to enable the petitioning party to participate adequately in the litigation, upon findings that the party from whom attorney’s fees