In re Marriage of Altman, 2016 IL App (1st) 143076
[…] “available funds,” including retainers or interim payments, already paid to a party’s lawyer.
¶ 20 The first issue raised by Gerage concerns the trial court’s determination that Altman lacked
access to income or property to pay attorney fees. In particular, Gerage maintains that Altman
could have utilized her 403(b) retirement account3 to pay her attorneys. In the trial court,
Block claimed that the account had a value in excess of $100,000 and, therefore, Altman had
access to an asset that could be used to pay her attorney fees. We disagree.
¶ 21 Section 12-1006(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure exempts retirement plans,
including individual retirement accounts, from “judgment, attachment, execution, distress for
rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts.” 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (West 2012). Although
child support and maintenance obligations are statutory exceptions to this provision (see 750
ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2012)), judgments for attorney fees are not. Jakubik v. Jakubik, 208 Ill.
App. 3d 119, 123 (1991).