In re Marriage of Altman, 2016 IL App (1st) 143076
[…] changes to section 508(a). Section 508(a), when read as an integrated whole, expressly
indicates that “interim attorney’s fees and costs” may be awarded “in accordance with
subsection (c-1) of section 501.” This construction further agrees with the amended language
of section 102, which defines the goal of interim awards broadly as “substantial parity in
parties’ access to funds for litigation costs” both “during and after litigation.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 313-14. As amended, section 102 now
reads: “This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes,
which are to: *** make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after
litigation, including provision for timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in
the parties’ access to funds for litigation costs[.]” 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 1998); Beyer, 324 Ill.
App. 3d at 313.
¶ 43 The fee shifting that takes place in an interim fee award order is a temporary reallocation of
the parties’ marital assets. Further, Gerage has the opportunity to make a claim for all his